Mikki & Me Privacy Policy

Parties:

You will be referred to throughout this Privacy Policy as (‘you” or “your”). Mikki and Me will be referred to throughout as Mikki and Me or (“us”, “we” or “our”).

Overview:

Mikki and Me understands the importance people place on their personal information being collected. Personal information collected by us is treated with the appropriate degree of privacy and confidentiality.

This Privacy Policy is intended to provide you with a general explanation of how we may collect, store, use and disclose your personal information. This Privacy Policy should be read in conjunction with any other terms and conditions that appear in or are linked to the Mikki and Me’s website.

Amending this Privacy Policy:

This Privacy Policy was last amended on 15 June 2022 and will be reviewed and updated from time to time to ensure that it reflects our current information handling practices and any relevant legislative changes. Mikki and Me reserves the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time, with such amendments to take effect from the date of publication of the amended policy on our website (www.mikkiandme.com.au).

Jurisdiction:

This Privacy Policy is subject to the laws of Western Australia, Australia. You submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of Western Australia, Australia. This applies regardless of your location when accessing our website or website content.

Collection of information:

We may collect personal information that is reasonably necessary for, or directly related to, one or more of our services or activities; or because it is required under relevant law or regulation.

The type of personal information we may collect includes your name, address, telephone number, email address, payment details, social media details, birthdate, and other information that is capable of identifying you (including information about your work experience in the event that you apply for a position with us and details regarding conversations we have had with you.

This information is kept and treated as confidential information and will only be used by Mikki and Me or our related entities.

We will generally collect personal information directly from you or your authorised representative when placing an order via our website (www.mikkiandme.com.au) and through conversations, emails, meetings or using tools such as the internet, social media platforms, and forms. There may be some instances where personal information about you will be collected from a third party, a publicly available source or by other lawful means, but only if:

  • you have provided Mikki and Me with your consent, or you would reasonably expect us to be able to access or collect your personal information; or
  • it is necessary for a specific purpose such as executing a function or activity in connection with your dealings with Mikki and Me; and/or
  • we are permitted, or required to, by applicable law.

 

You may choose to not identify yourself or use a pseudonym when dealing with Mikki and Me, except where this is impractical or where the law or a court order provides otherwise.

If the personal information you provide to us is incomplete or inaccurate, we may be unable to provide you or your authorised representative with the requested services and/or information.

We may collect sensitive information about you if the information is reasonably necessary for, or directly related to, one or more of our services or activities (such as your criminal record or health information) if you provide your consent.

Separate guidelines apply to information held in relation to Mikki and Me’s own staff.

Storage of information:

We may store your information in hard copy or electronic format and keep it in storage facilities that we own and operate ourselves, or that are owned and operated by our service providers. 

Internet users:

If you access our website or social media sites, we may collect additional personal information about you including but not limited to your name, intellectual property address and domain name. Our website uses cookies. The main purpose of cookies is to identify users and to prepare customised web pages tailored to them. Cookies do not identify you personally, but they may link back to a database record about you. We use cookies to monitor usage of our website and to create a record of when you visit our website and what pages you view so that we may serve you more effectively. Our website may contain links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of linked websites and linked websites which are not subject to our Privacy Policy.

How we deal with unsolicited information:

Sometimes we receive unsolicited information from individuals or from other sources. If we determine that we could not have collected the information for one or more of our functions or activities, we will take reasonably practicable steps to de-identify or destroy the information. Alternatively, we will take reasonable steps to protect the information from misuse or unauthorised disclosure. Disclosure of unsolicited information we hold may be carried out where required or permitted by law.

Use and disclosure of personal information:

The personal information that we collect and hold about you depends on your interaction with us. Generally, we will only collect and hold your personal information where it is reasonably necessary for us to establish and/or maintain a relationship with you. We will use your personal information (including sensitive information) for the primary purpose it was collected, or if your personal information is to be used for a secondary purpose, it will be used:

  • (i) to provide services to you;
  • (ii) to facilitate our internal business operations;
  • (iii) to advise you of the services we provide;
  • (iv) to analyse our services and customer needs with a view to developing new or improved services; and/or
  • (v) because disclosure or use is required or authorised by law.

We do not sell personal information, and we do not provide your personal information to third parties unless one or more of the following situations apply:

  • (i) you would reasonably expect, or have been advised that your personal information may be used or disclosed;
  • (ii) if the use or disclosure is required by lawful authority; and/or
  • (iii) if the use of disclosure relates to one or more of the prescribed ‘general permitted situations’ under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”), including, but not limited to, a serious and imminent threat to somebody's life or health, or if it is reasonably necessary for law enforcement.

 

We may disclose your personal information (including sensitive information) for the purposes for which it was collected, and also to the following overseas recipients:

  • (i) persons reasonably necessary to enable us to provide services to you, including but not limited to you or your overseas representatives;
  • (ii) external service providers that may assist us in our business in providing administration, information technology, payment processing, data hosting or other services; or
  • (iii) anyone else as required by applicable law.

When marketing to you, your personal information may be used or disclosed for o Mikki and Me’s direct marketing materials will explain how to you can do this.

Protection of information:

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the information we hold about you is relevant, accurate, up-to-date and complete. We take reasonable and practicable steps to protect your personal information from loss, misuse, modification, disclosure, interference or unauthorised access.

When your personal information is no longer required for the purposes for which it was collected, we will take all reasonable and practicable steps to de-identify or destroy the information in a secure manner.

Sale of the business:

If Mikki and Me merges with, or is acquired by, another business, or sells all or a portion of its assets, your personal information may be disclosed to our advisers and any prospective purchaser’s adviser, and may be among the assets transferred. However, personal information will always remain subject to this Privacy Policy.

Accessing your personal information:

You can request that we provide you with access to information we hold about you. You can contact us by submitting a request in writing to the address below. If we are able to, we will action your request within a reasonable time frame following receipt of your request.

We may decline a request for access to personal information in circumstances prescribed by the Privacy Act as amended from time to time. If complying with your request for access or amendment requires considerable time and expense on our part, we may charge you a reasonable fee for providing you with information. If we are unable to agree to your request, we will provide you with an appropriate explanation.

Correcting your personal information:

You can request that we correct any personal information we hold about you, that is out-of-date, incorrect, incomplete or misleading. You can contact us by submitting a request in writing to our email address [insert email address]. If we are able to, we will action your request within a reasonable time frame following receipt of your request. We may decline a request to correct the personal information in circumstances prescribed by the Privacy Act as amended from time to time.

Contact us about your privacy:

If you require further information about this Privacy Policy, Mikki and Me's management of your personal information, or if you think we may not have complied with any aspect of this Privacy Policy, please contact us at the address set out below:

support@mikkiandme.com.au

For information about privacy generally, or if your concerns are not resolved to your satisfaction, you can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner on 1300 363 992.

Based on 932 reviews
91%
(847)
4%
(40)
2%
(18)
1%
(11)
2%
(16)
Perfect

My son absolutely loves his placemat. I was surprised how hard it was to find a placemat with diggers or anything with wheels. This one is perfect. Although he does tend to want to play with it rather than eat his dinner lol

A
First and Last Day of School Milestone Chalkboards
A.

Lovely board, first ones delivered were damaged but customer service was exceptional and rectified very fast.

A
First and Last Day of School Milestone Chalkboards
A.

Lovely board, first ones delivered were damaged, but customer service was exceptional and rectified very fast.

A
Construction 3-Piece cutlery set
Anonymous (Perth, Australia)
Fantastic!

Bought this as a gift. Both customer service and quality were fantastic. Thank you!

R
Replay Plate
Rebecca Johnston (Brisbane, Australia)
Perfect! Just what I was looking for.

I purchased the plates and bowls and they are perfect, exactly what we were looking for. Great size for our toddler and available in soooo many colours, but we chose black to match our other crockery. Only was disappointed by the set of sporks…I was expecting much bigger 😅😅 they are mini and much too small for our toddler but would be perfect for a 6mo starting baby lead weaning so we’ll keep for our bub who is due soon.

Best kids lunchbox we’ve had! Easy to open and close, and easy to clean! We love it.

S
MontiiCo Bento Three
Sarah Miller (Sydney, Australia)
Great little lunch box

Great lunch box, keeps all food separated like advertised, the seal on the lid works really well, so the fruit stays crispy and the bread stays fresh. Only downside, the lunch box does not fit a standard sandwich, I had to cut it down into shapes, can fit bread rolls and wraps just fine though.

Best Lunchbox for Kids!

We’ve finally found the perfect lunchbox for our 6 year old daughter! Deep compartments that fit plenty of food. And the best part is the lid - no tricky clasps. Easy to wash. We love it!

Brilliant

Next level organisation in this house! Plenty of space, easy to clean - can’t fault it. Thank you ☺️

A
MontiiCo Ice Pack 2.0
Anna (Perth, Australia)
Cold ALL day

I was so impressed that it stayed cold the whole day in close to 40 degrees heat. I am very happy with the product and it came so quickly.

It’s our second year using these lunchboxes for school now. Ensuring they are closed properly can be a little tricky for the youngsters but if you use with the insulated lunch bags it helps with any spills. Other than that, I’m happy with them!

This lunch bag is a little bigger and than the b box hello kitty one we bought last year, and I’m loving it! You can fit the large bbox lunchbox and the snack box in here easily

Best water bottle for my daughter in kindy. She’s been using these bbox insulated bottles since she was a toddler.

P
B.Box Insulated Drink Bottles with Straw- 500ml
Priyanka Soor (Melbourne, Australia)

Quick Service

R
B.Box Snackboxes
Rads V (Melbourne, Australia)
B.Box toddler lunch boxes

Incredible quality of lunch boxes. They are roomy, and the little
Boxes are just the perfect size for little fingers. Mikki and team ensured it was a quick and smooth delivery.

L
First and Last Day of School Milestone Chalkboards
L.B.

Such a great board, bright and fun, enough space to write 🙌🏻

K
Cheese Slicer - Thick and Thin Slices
Kylie Hoogkamer (Melbourne, Australia)

Cheese slicer worked really well and cuts cheese nicely. However the handle snapped after about 2 weeks

Hi Kylie. I'm very sorry to hear that your handle broke. I've arrange for a replacement to be sent to you via express post on Monday. Have a great week.

M
MontiiCo Backpack
Melissa C (Perth, Australia)
Fab backpack!

Highly recommend this backpack. The drink bottle pockets on the side are nice and deep so drink bottles don’t fall out. The backpack is very spacious and easily holds a large lunchbox, school supplies and extras. Looks great too!

J
MontiiCo Bento Three
Jenny Dong (Sydney, Australia)
Montico Bento Boxes

The bento boxes I received were really hard to close. Not sure if it was just my batch but when I bought them for my son a couple of years ago, they were not like that.

Integrated Magnetic Hub

Awesome product, with two young daughters and a third on the way it’s so helpful for all of us to know where we need to be and when and for the grandparents and family too! 👌🏻 oh and it very stylish!

k
Omie Insulated Cooler Pouch
kelly kwon (Gold Coast, Australia)

Omie Insulated Cooler Pouch

K
MontiiCo Ice Pack 2.0
K. (Perth, Australia)
Pleasantly surprised

Even on a 40°C day, the ice packs come home still cold or with small chunks of frozen still inside them.
They look massive but fit inside my son's Kmart insulated bag with a large Bbox or the mini and snack, great to have options!
Also fit in older kiddos Spencil insulated bag with various small containers with room to spare.
Love the little bag they come in to protect from condensation.
10/10 would recommend.

K
MontiiCo Large Insulated Lunch Bag
Kristy Diable (Perth, Australia)
Lunch bags - large

I have used these lunch bags for years. This is the largest bag I could find that fits the seed and sprout stainless lunch boxes. Great quality and love the bright prints

E
B.Box Lunchboxes That Fit Whole Fruit
Emma Piera (Melbourne, Australia)
B box

Very disappointed. Sandwich goes soggy if including watermelon, even though the watermelon is in one of the supposedly sealed compartments. Now have to pack Sandwich in separate container.

Hi Emma. I'm terribly sorry to hear that you're having issues whilst packing watermelon. I find that some watermelons can be extra juicy. To prevent them causing an issue in the lunch box, I pat the excess juice with a paper towel and haven't had a problem since. Please give it a go and reach out if you're still having issues. There's nothing worse than a soggy sandwich!

Name Labels for Back to School | Bundle & Save [FREE SHIPPING]