Mikki & Me Privacy Policy

Parties:

You will be referred to throughout this Privacy Policy as (‘you” or “your”). Mikki and Me will be referred to throughout as Mikki and Me or (“us”, “we” or “our”).

Overview:

Mikki and Me understands the importance people place on their personal information being collected. Personal information collected by us is treated with the appropriate degree of privacy and confidentiality.

This Privacy Policy is intended to provide you with a general explanation of how we may collect, store, use and disclose your personal information. This Privacy Policy should be read in conjunction with any other terms and conditions that appear in or are linked to the Mikki and Me’s website.

Amending this Privacy Policy:

This Privacy Policy was last amended on 15 June 2022 and will be reviewed and updated from time to time to ensure that it reflects our current information handling practices and any relevant legislative changes. Mikki and Me reserves the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time, with such amendments to take effect from the date of publication of the amended policy on our website (www.mikkiandme.com.au).

Jurisdiction:

This Privacy Policy is subject to the laws of Western Australia, Australia. You submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of Western Australia, Australia. This applies regardless of your location when accessing our website or website content.

Collection of information:

We may collect personal information that is reasonably necessary for, or directly related to, one or more of our services or activities; or because it is required under relevant law or regulation.

The type of personal information we may collect includes your name, address, telephone number, email address, payment details, social media details, birthdate, and other information that is capable of identifying you (including information about your work experience in the event that you apply for a position with us and details regarding conversations we have had with you.

This information is kept and treated as confidential information and will only be used by Mikki and Me or our related entities.

We will generally collect personal information directly from you or your authorised representative when placing an order via our website (www.mikkiandme.com.au) and through conversations, emails, meetings or using tools such as the internet, social media platforms, and forms. There may be some instances where personal information about you will be collected from a third party, a publicly available source or by other lawful means, but only if:

  • you have provided Mikki and Me with your consent, or you would reasonably expect us to be able to access or collect your personal information; or
  • it is necessary for a specific purpose such as executing a function or activity in connection with your dealings with Mikki and Me; and/or
  • we are permitted, or required to, by applicable law.

 

You may choose to not identify yourself or use a pseudonym when dealing with Mikki and Me, except where this is impractical or where the law or a court order provides otherwise.

If the personal information you provide to us is incomplete or inaccurate, we may be unable to provide you or your authorised representative with the requested services and/or information.

We may collect sensitive information about you if the information is reasonably necessary for, or directly related to, one or more of our services or activities (such as your criminal record or health information) if you provide your consent.

Separate guidelines apply to information held in relation to Mikki and Me’s own staff.

Storage of information:

We may store your information in hard copy or electronic format and keep it in storage facilities that we own and operate ourselves, or that are owned and operated by our service providers. 

Internet users:

If you access our website or social media sites, we may collect additional personal information about you including but not limited to your name, intellectual property address and domain name. Our website uses cookies. The main purpose of cookies is to identify users and to prepare customised web pages tailored to them. Cookies do not identify you personally, but they may link back to a database record about you. We use cookies to monitor usage of our website and to create a record of when you visit our website and what pages you view so that we may serve you more effectively. Our website may contain links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of linked websites and linked websites which are not subject to our Privacy Policy.

How we deal with unsolicited information:

Sometimes we receive unsolicited information from individuals or from other sources. If we determine that we could not have collected the information for one or more of our functions or activities, we will take reasonably practicable steps to de-identify or destroy the information. Alternatively, we will take reasonable steps to protect the information from misuse or unauthorised disclosure. Disclosure of unsolicited information we hold may be carried out where required or permitted by law.

Use and disclosure of personal information:

The personal information that we collect and hold about you depends on your interaction with us. Generally, we will only collect and hold your personal information where it is reasonably necessary for us to establish and/or maintain a relationship with you. We will use your personal information (including sensitive information) for the primary purpose it was collected, or if your personal information is to be used for a secondary purpose, it will be used:

  • (i) to provide services to you;
  • (ii) to facilitate our internal business operations;
  • (iii) to advise you of the services we provide;
  • (iv) to analyse our services and customer needs with a view to developing new or improved services; and/or
  • (v) because disclosure or use is required or authorised by law.

We do not sell personal information, and we do not provide your personal information to third parties unless one or more of the following situations apply:

  • (i) you would reasonably expect, or have been advised that your personal information may be used or disclosed;
  • (ii) if the use or disclosure is required by lawful authority; and/or
  • (iii) if the use of disclosure relates to one or more of the prescribed ‘general permitted situations’ under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”), including, but not limited to, a serious and imminent threat to somebody's life or health, or if it is reasonably necessary for law enforcement.

 

We may disclose your personal information (including sensitive information) for the purposes for which it was collected, and also to the following overseas recipients:

  • (i) persons reasonably necessary to enable us to provide services to you, including but not limited to you or your overseas representatives;
  • (ii) external service providers that may assist us in our business in providing administration, information technology, payment processing, data hosting or other services; or
  • (iii) anyone else as required by applicable law.

When marketing to you, your personal information may be used or disclosed for o Mikki and Me’s direct marketing materials will explain how to you can do this.

Protection of information:

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the information we hold about you is relevant, accurate, up-to-date and complete. We take reasonable and practicable steps to protect your personal information from loss, misuse, modification, disclosure, interference or unauthorised access.

When your personal information is no longer required for the purposes for which it was collected, we will take all reasonable and practicable steps to de-identify or destroy the information in a secure manner.

Sale of the business:

If Mikki and Me merges with, or is acquired by, another business, or sells all or a portion of its assets, your personal information may be disclosed to our advisers and any prospective purchaser’s adviser, and may be among the assets transferred. However, personal information will always remain subject to this Privacy Policy.

Accessing your personal information:

You can request that we provide you with access to information we hold about you. You can contact us by submitting a request in writing to the address below. If we are able to, we will action your request within a reasonable time frame following receipt of your request.

We may decline a request for access to personal information in circumstances prescribed by the Privacy Act as amended from time to time. If complying with your request for access or amendment requires considerable time and expense on our part, we may charge you a reasonable fee for providing you with information. If we are unable to agree to your request, we will provide you with an appropriate explanation.

Correcting your personal information:

You can request that we correct any personal information we hold about you, that is out-of-date, incorrect, incomplete or misleading. You can contact us by submitting a request in writing to our email address [insert email address]. If we are able to, we will action your request within a reasonable time frame following receipt of your request. We may decline a request to correct the personal information in circumstances prescribed by the Privacy Act as amended from time to time.

Contact us about your privacy:

If you require further information about this Privacy Policy, Mikki and Me's management of your personal information, or if you think we may not have complied with any aspect of this Privacy Policy, please contact us at the address set out below:

support@mikkiandme.com.au

For information about privacy generally, or if your concerns are not resolved to your satisfaction, you can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner on 1300 363 992.

Based on 816 reviews
92%
(748)
4%
(33)
2%
(14)
1%
(9)
1%
(12)
Great place mats

Purchased for my grandsons. Not sure if the eat more but they happily stay longer at the table looking at their place mats.

A
First and Last Day of School Milestone Chalkboards
Anne-Lise Ng (Adelaide, Australia)
Customer service

Satisfied with the service provided

K
First and Last Day of School Milestone Chalkboards
Kate Sullivan (Brisbane, Australia)
First/Last Day of School Chalkboard

Fantastic quality product, love how it's back to back for first day / last day. No need to buy 2 seperate boards like other ones I've seen.

The fill in questions are the best I've seen also, some others miss important Q's and include ones not that relevant.

J
First and Last Day of School Milestone Chalkboards
Jordan Epis (Perth, Australia)
Great quality product

Super happy with my purchase. The design is really cute, and the quality is amazing. I can't wait to continue using this board for both my girls as they grow up <3

A
First and Last Day of School Milestone Chalkboards
Allie Brophy (Canberra, Australia)
First and Last Day of School Milestone Chalkboards

They are great ...

L
First and Last Day of School Milestone Chalkboards
Lisa B (Brisbane, Australia)
Great Product

Exactly what I expected, solid board, bright colours. Posted swiftly. Perfect for my sons first day and my husband's first day of another year of teaching. Looking forward to seeing the changes from start to finish of each year.

N
First and Last Day of School Milestone Chalkboards
Nicole Byrne (Adelaide, Australia)
Very Happy.

Fast delivery and really happy with the quality.

C
First and Last Day of School Milestone Chalkboards
Chantelle Bush (Perth, Australia)
Great product

Product is fantastic made first day photos so much easier

E
First and Last Day of School Milestone Chalkboards
Erica Madgin (Melbourne, Australia)
Excellent product and customer service

Would recommend products and easy to deal with

D
First and Last Day of School Milestone Chalkboards
Danielle Rigby (Melbourne, Australia)
Great quality, happy with it

Very happy with this chalkboard, thank you!

J
First and Last Day of School Milestone Chalkboards
Julie Edwards (Melbourne, Australia)
Chalkboard

Product exactly as described. Fast delivery

S
First and Last Day of School Milestone Chalkboards
Sarah Fear (Melbourne, Australia)
Nice

Seems like a lovely board, looking forward to using it

M
First and Last Day of School Milestone Chalkboards
Margie Uren (Melbourne, Australia)
Forest tunnels

Just as described, I just love the products from Mikki & me. My grandson loves this.

H
First and Last Day of School Milestone Chalkboards
Hanna (Perth, Australia)
Fast postage, great quality and amazing customer service

Extremely happy with my purchase of 3 boards! Ordered on Sunday, delivered on Tuesday morning - and that included a change of colour request!

They look great, can't wait to use when the kids go back to school!

P
First and Last Day of School Milestone Chalkboards
Paula Lynch (Adelaide, Australia)
Excellent

Having used it yer but daughter starts kindy next Tuesday

Good!

It was heavier than I expected (more weight in school bag) but I guess it shows it’s good quality and should last.
I’m having to get use to using compartments, I feel you cant fit as much food in for this reason. However my kids love it and are suddenly eating more lol! It’s also good that I don’t need to use plastic containers anymore. I haven’t tested out if it’s leak proof yet.

M
Garden Fairy 3-Piece Cutlery Set
Meredith Challenor (Brisbane, Australia)
My grandkids love this

My grandkids love this cutlery set

M
Construction 3-Piece cutlery set
Meredith Challenor (Brisbane, Australia)
Construction cutlery

My grandson loves it

Quality bento box. Easy for toddler to open.

T
Silicone Dinosaur Divided Suction Plate & Cutlery for Kids
Tanya DOORN (Central Coast, Australia)
Dinosaur set

My Grandson loves his plate, placemat and utensils. Eating is more engaging and we can introduce new foods in a fun way.

B
Construction Themed Tableware Set Bundle for Kids
Bronwyn Sullivan (Melbourne, Australia)

Wonderful. Absolutely wonderful. Both my kids love to eat everything on these plates and utensils

B.box mini Flork & Spoon - Super handy!

These are the perfect size to fit in the kids lunchbox. Being so small they are useful but don't take up much needed space. They are great for all size of the B.box range too. My kids love them

5 star

Products are great, shipping was really fast and customer service was great.
Thanks, will defiantly purchase again!

B.Box Insulated Sport Spout Drink Bottle- 500ml

P
Construction 3-Piece cutlery set
Poppie (Perth, Australia)
Fun Cutlery for Kids

The fork, spoon & “pusher” are a fun way for kids to practice their eating skills. Along with the matching plate a great set.